International Management Services

Privacy, Script & Cookie Notice

 

1.         ABOUT US

 

1.1       Introduction

This privacy, Script and Cookie Notice (‘the Privacy Notice’) sets out the ways in which ISB Limited (registered in Malta, Europe with Registration Number C 66857) (hereafter ‘ISB’) uses your personal data.

 

1.2     Our Contact Details

          You can contact us:

(a)        by post, using the postal address below:

          ISB Ltd.

          169, Guze` D’Amato Street,

          Tarxien, TXN1245,

          Malta, Europe.

(b)        using the Website Contact Form; or

(c)      by email, on info@isb.com.mt.

 

If you would like to get in touch with us for any reason in connection with your privacy, our Data Protection Officer may be contacted on: DPO@isb.com.mt.

 

 

2.         ABOUT YOUR DATA

2.1     Data We Process

 

The personal data we collect/process in Your regard is the following:

 

DATA CATEGORY

SOURCE

TYPE OF DATA

WHAT IT’S USED FOR

OUR LEGAL BASIS

RETENTION PERIOD

Tracking Data

 

Data about Your use of the Website

 

The full list of scripts which collect this data can be found here.

 

We obtain this data from Our analytics tracking systems which collect information while You are using the Website.

 

IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, and information about the timing, frequency and pattern of Your use.

 

For functionality, for security purposes, to analyse the use of the Website and to personalise and optimize content available to You on the Website.

 

 

Consent

 

Your consent (Note that we will track your activity on the Website in order to improve accessibility & UX). We may, however, keep Enquiry Data in an anonymized form for the purpose of improving our products, service and the information on the Website.

 

We will keep this data until You ask Us to delete it. An anonymised version of the data may be kept indefinitely after you have asked for the deletion of your personal data.

Contact Form Data

 

Information contained in any enquiry You submit to us regarding Our products and/or services, including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

We obtain this data directly from You when You make an enquiry or otherwise submit data to Us.

Name and surname, email address, contact number, IP address

We use this data to respond to a query You have made to Us and for the purpose of improving our products, service and the information on the Website.

 

We may also use this data to send You information about our products, services, offers, discounts and news.

 

 

Legitimate Interest

 

Once You have made an enquiry, We have a duty to respond and thus it is Our legitimate interest to keep this data in order to provide You with an adequate reply and to respond at a later date.

 

In order (1) to keep an audit trail of our requests, (2) for the purpose of improving our products, service and the information on the Website and (3) to safeguard against any possible legal issues that may arise, we have a legitimate interest in keeping this data indefinitely.

 

Consent

NOTE that you have to consent to receiving marketing emails for us to send you such emails and that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in any marketing communications.

 

We will keep this data indefinitely. However, you can subscribe or unsubscribe to receiving Our marketing material at will.

 

By accepting this Privacy Notice, it means that You have read and understood this notice. By ticking this box, You are in no way giving us permission to process your personal data.

 

 

2.2       Cookies & Other Tracking Mechanisms

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by our web server to Your web browser and is subsequently stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time Your browser requests a page from our server. Cookies usually do not contain information that could personally identify You, but personal information that we store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Given that this website requires the use of essential cookies, such cookies will be implanted automatically on the basis of a legitimate interest that we have to be able to serve the website to you. When it comes to cookies that store Your Preferences, and those collecting Statistics and Marketing information, we will NOT place any cookies on Your device unless You give us permission to do so, or unless you have accepted all processing that we do and all cookies.

 

Please note that You can block cookies at any time by using the swipe button function of the respective cookie. Keep in mind, however, that blocking some cookies, even those that are not strictly functionality related, might have a negative impact on the usability of the website and may possibly interfere with the rendering of our website. If You block cookies You might not be able to use all the features of the Website and might not be able to view it correctly or in the way it was originally intended to be displayed. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: www.allaboutcookies.orgYou may also change Your preferences at any time by clicking on the Privacy link at the bottom of our website.

 

Web browsers also provide additional options for restricting or deleting cookies. For more information, visit the following websites:

·         Internet Explorer: 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

·         Firefox: 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

·         Google Chrome 

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

·         Safari: 

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

 

Cookies

We use the following cookies on Our website:

 

NAME

FUNCTION

PURPOSE

COOKIE EXPIRY PERIOD IN DAYS

.ASPXANONYMOUS

Used by sites using the .NET technology platform from Microsoft. It enables the site to maintain an anonymous user-id to track unique users within a session without them logging in or otherwise identifying themselves.

Site Functionality

Strictly necessary

69

1P_JAR

Carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Targeting/Advertising

N/A

ANID

Cookies that Google AdWords use to monitor performance of advertising and serve adverts to visitors based on the websites they’ve previously visited.

Targeting/Advertising

N/A

BizoID

Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie to enable user-based content.

Targeting/Advertising

30

CONSENT

Carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Targeting/Advertising

N/A

NID

Set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to help build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.

Targeting/Advertising

183

UserMatchHistory

 

Used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor’s preferences.

Targeting/Advertising

30

__RequestVerificationToken

Anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser.

Site Functionality

Strictly necessary

N/A

__stripe_mid

Associated with Calendly, a Meeting Schedulers that some websites employ. This cookie allows the meeting scheduler to function within the website.

Site Functionality

 

N/A

__stripe_sid

Associated with Calendly, a Meeting Schedulers that some websites employ. This cookie allows the meeting scheduler to function within the website.

Site Functionality

 

N/A

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Targeting/Advertising

90

_ga

Associated with Google Universal Analytic. Used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

Statistical

730

_gcl_au

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.

Statistical

N/A

_gid

Associated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.

Statistical

1

_vwo_uuid_v2

Associated with the product Visual Website Optimiser, by USA based Wingify. The tool helps site owners measure the performance of different versions of web pages. This cookie ensures a visitor always sees the same version of a page and is used to track behaviour to measure the performance of different page versions.

Site Functionality

Performance

N/A

bcookie

Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.

Targeting/Advertising

730

dnn_IsMobile

Issued by DNN and is necessary for site functionality. It expires when you close your browser.

Site Functionality

N/A

fr

Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID.

Advertisement

90

fs_uid

Used by FullStory for session tracking.

Statistical

N/A

intercom-id-t334gurv

 

 

N/A

lang

Store language preferences.

Statistical

N/A

language

Store language preferences.

Statistical

N/A

li_oatml

Used by LinkedIn to collect information about how visitors use our site.

Statistical

N/A

liap

Used by LinkedIn to collect information about how visitors use our site.

Statistical

N/A

lidc

Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.

Site Functionality

1

mp_<>_mixpanel

We use MixPanel’s service to discover which parts of our website are most interesting to our users so we can focus on where we need make improvements that will have the greatest impact for our users. This is similar to how we use Google Analytics. In order for MixPanel to discover whether a user action is unique or not, the use one or more cookies of the form “mp__mixpanel”. These cookies can contain different data inside that includes a distinct ID to distinguish users from one another, an initial referrer URL that was the link to our website, and an initial referring domain that is the domain part only of the URL that linked to our website. Both of these values could be simply “direct” if a user has come directly to our website rather than following a link.

Statistical

N/A

nQ_cookieId

Analytics cookie which helps identify potential B2B customers and uniquely identifies their session.

Site Functionality

 

nQ_visitId

Analytics tool to help uniquely identify a visitor.

Site Functionality

365

oribi_session

Used by Oribi to allow us to understand how visitors are using our website. We use the information gathered to improve customer journeys and website functionality. All data collected via this method is anonymous.

Statistical

N/A

oribi_user_guid

Used by Oribi to allow us to understand how visitors are using our website. We use the information gathered to improve customer journeys and website functionality. All data collected via this method is anonymous.

Statistical

365

 

 

Scripts

Scripts are modules of code within Our website that define how the website behaves in response to certain behavioural patterns or click requests sent by the user. Some scripts are embedded in Our website’s HTML code, which Your browser temporarily downloads and processes. Scripts that need to request additional information in response to user-generated events (like clicks, mouse-overs, etc.) may generate additional requests to Our server or Third Party servers. This prevents users of Our website from having to go through a number of complicated steps to achieve an outcome while browsing a website or working on their machines. Scripts are similar in nature and in function to cookies but do not leave text files behind like cookies do.

Please note that blocking all scripts, or even some of them, will have a negative impact on the usability and possibly the rendering of many websites, including Ours. If You block scripts, You will not be able to use all the features on the Website and might not be able to view it correctly or in the way it was originally intended to be displayed.

We use the following scripts:

 

NAME

FUNCTION

INFORMATION COLLECTED

LEGAL BASIS

Albacross

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB.

 

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services.

 

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website, by adding data to their database about companies.

 

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address.

 

Albacross Privacy Policy

https://albacross.com/privacy-policy/

 

Anonymous:

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting Us, or by contacting Albacross directly on the contact details below:

 

Albacross Nordic AB

Companyreg. no 556942-7338

Kungsgatan 26

111 35 Stockholm, Sweden

www.albacross.com

contact@albacross.com

 

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless you consent to this information being collected about You.

Facebook Analytics / Pixel

We use this script to be able to optimize our website designs, gain insight on popular features, identify usage trends, track the delivery of our promotional content and, more generally, to know our market better

 

For the use of Facebook Analytics, we use the so-called “Facebook pixel” to measure the reach of our advertisements. Facebook uses tracking technologies such as web beacons to set a cookie on your computer for this purpose.

 

The information obtained with the “Facebook Cookies” serve us solely for statistical purposes, are transmitted to us anonymously by Facebook and do not provide any information about the person of the user. They are processed by Facebook with your Facebook account in accordance with Facebook’s privacy policy. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, the provider may collect and store your IP address and other identifiers.

 

By using Facebook Analytics, we pursue the interest of being able to better evaluate our website and our advertisements and improve our service offering. In this case, we do not store any personal data about you. We have no knowledge of the storage period on Facebook and have no influence on it.

 

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

Anonymous:

· Ad Views

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

The deactivation of the function “Facebook Analytics” is possible for logged in users under https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless You consent to this information being collected about You.

Google Analytics

We use this script to be able to optimize our website designs, gain insight on popular features, identify usage trends, track the delivery of our promotional content and, more generally, to know our market better.

 

Google stores your data as a user profile and utilises it for advertising, market research and/or to provide personalised services on their website. More specifically, such analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and to provide other social network users with information about your activities on this website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. This right can be exercised directly with Google.

 

Google also processes your information in the USA and does so within the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Anonymous:

· Ad Views

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless You consent to this information being collected about You.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps, which allows the display of interactive maps and the use of the map feature directly on our website. The Google Maps service uses persistent cookies. When visiting the page on our website that uses Google Maps, Google will receive a notification that you have accessed the page and your information transferred to Google. This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to a Google user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned to your user account. If you do not want the data to be assigned to your account, you will need to log out before accessing the map feature.

 

Google stores your data as a user profile and utilises it for advertising, market research and/or to provide personalised services on their website. More specifically, such analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and to provide other social network users with information about your activities on this website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. This right can be exercised directly with Google.

 

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Anonymous:

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

It is possible to simply deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent the transfer of your data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, in this case you will be unable to use the map view.

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. By interacting with Google Maps scripts and cookies you are consenting to the collection of Google Maps data. Your device-wide settings may change the data or grant permissions for the collection of data

that are device-wide and not just for this website.

LinkedIn Analytics

This website uses conversion tracking technology as well as the retargeting function provided by LinkedIn Corporation (USA). This technology allows visitors to this website to play personalised advertisements on LinkedIn. It also enables the generation of anonymous reports about the performance of these ads and information about website interaction. In order to do this, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is included on our website, which enables connection to the LinkedIn server when you visit this website and are simultaneously logged into your LinkedIn account.

 

LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-polic

Anonymous:

· Ad Views

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

When you are logged into LinkedIn, you can deactivate data collection at any time by clicking the link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

 

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless You consent to this information being collected about You.

Oribi

We use Oribi to enable us learn more about how our visitors use the website. It gives us the ability to collect information based on your interaction. For such purposes, we use Oribi’s tracking code to collect and store certain data regarding our visitors. Such data is only Un-identifiable and Non-identifiable information about which channel a visitor came from, which platform and browser is being used, the visitor’s behaviour on the site, including button clicks and page visits and other non-identifiable information. Once such data parameters are collected, Oribi provides us with the website and online performance, as well as visitors’ habits and characteristics.

 

Oribi Privacy Policy:

https://oribi.io/privacy

Anonymous:

· Ad Views

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless You consent to this information being collected about You.

Hotjar

Our website uses Hotjar, a web analytics tool provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar is used to pseudonymize interactions between randomly selected individual users and the website. This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks, for example with the aim of highlighting possible improvements to the website in question. It also evaluates information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing links, geographical origin, resolution and type of device for statistical purposes. This information helps us to continuously improve our website and adapt it to the needs of our visitors.

 

Hotjar Privacy Policy:

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

 

 

Anonymous:

· Ad Views

· Analytics

· Browser Information

· Cookie Data

· Date/Time

· Demographic Data

· Hardware/Software Type

· Internet Service Provider

· Interaction Data

· Page Views

· Serving Domains

Pseudonymous:

· Search History

· Location Based Data

· Name

· Address

· Phone Number

· Email Address

· Login

 

Personally Identifiable Information (Not Available To Us):

· IP Address;

· Unique Device ID.

 

The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about the user’s visit to Our website is transmitted to and stored on the Hotjar servers in Ireland. This data is not assigned to an individual and Hotjar does not share it with third parties. If you do not want this information to be collected, you can disable it on all websites that use Hotjar via the Do Not Track header in your browser. Information on this opt-out option can be found here: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

 

Our legal basis for using this script within Our website is Your consent. Our website’s scripts and cookies will not run unless You consent to this information being collected about You.

 

2.3       Retention of Data

 

Your personal data is retained no longer than strictly necessary:

i)              to realize the purpose for which your personal data was originally collected;

ii)             as required by a specific law to which we may be subject; and

iii)            to manage any legal claims in relation to which such data may be required in evidence.

 

Should You need to get a copy the complete list of the retention periods we adhere to with respect to the indicated categories of personal data, please contact us on DPO@isb.com.mt .

 

2.4       Who has Access to Your Data

 

2.4.1      Within ISB Limited

ISB Limited is a Malta-domiciled organisation whose primary offices are in Malta. The majority of the service providers who are able to access the Website or any of the personal information collected from or relating thereto are located within the EEA, and we have data processing agreements in place with these parties.

In accordance with our policies, Our employees only get access to Your data on a strict need-to-know basis in order to enable Us to carry out the functions that are necessary for Our business activities and we do not allow other employees who do not need to access this data to access it.

The Website https://www.isb.com.mt is hosted in Malta. We also work with web maintenance providers located outside the EEA. We have appropriate legal and security relationships with these parties and have taken steps to ensure that they are complying with the General Data Protection Regulation, including, as necessary, execution of contracts based on the European Union’s Standard Contractual Clauses for cross-border data transfers.

 


2.5       
Automated Decision-Making

Other than ‘profiling’ activities carried out in order to display advertisements that will be relevant to You as explained in Paragraph 2.3 above, we do not engage in any automated decision-making.

 

3           ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS

At any point in time during Our processing of Your data, You have the following rights. All requests in this regard may be made by sending an email to DPO@isb.com.mt . We will also forward Your request to the relevant 3rd Parties mentioned above as required.

 

·       Right of access – You can request a copy of the information that We hold about You.

·       Right of rectification – You can ask Us to correct data that We hold about You if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

·       Right to be forgotten – in some situations, You may ask Us to delete certain data We hold about You and We will always comply to the extent allowed or required by any applicable law.

·       Right to restriction of processing – in some situations, You may ask Us to restrict the processing of Your data.

·       Right of portability – You may ask Us to transfer certain data We hold about You to another organization.

·       Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

·       Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – You also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

·         Right to complain about how your Personal Data is being processed by Us (or third parties), or about how Your complaint has been handled, – You can lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (https://idpc.org.mt/) and with Us (DPO@isb.com.mt).

 

·         RIGHT TO WIRHDRAW – you have the right to withdraw Your consent, where given, at any time. This applies in particular to receiving marketing communications, where You are able to opt-out of receiving further notifications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in all such communications. You may also send an email to DPO@isb.com.mt.

 

The version of this Privacy & Cookies Policy is currently Version 1.1 and was last updated on 15th May 2019. It is valid and applies to You until a new version uploaded on the Website and is accepted by You.